UNM repeatedly asks president for extraordinary session at parliament
The opposition United National Movement (UNM) appealed to President Giorgi Margvelashvili for the second time to call a special parliamentary session with regard to the country’s economic troubles.
According to them the president has an ethical obligation before his people to call such a meeting and inform the population.
They are demanding the summons of the country’s economic team to the session.
Meanwhile, the UNM states that the current Georgian authorities lack professionalism and they should leave. The UNM will demand a change in government on March 21, at a protest rally on Rustaveli Avenue scheduled for 4pm.
The opposition Free Democrats are also requesting the president to call the session. However, they stress that the head of the National Bank of Georgia Giorgi Kadagidze should also attend the event.
Majority representative Eka Beselia said that the ongoing week is dedicated to sessions and the UNM can reveal their views in the course of the sessions without much turmoil.
The UNM appealed to the president to call a meeting a week ago. However, the president turned down the request saying that the government should have revealed its plans before March 5 and they should have waited for the date and the recommendations of the International Monetary Fund (IMF).
The IMF issued its recommendations, advising the government to cut expenses and increase taxes. The organization also shifted the blame for Georgia’s economic problems to “external shocks.”
The government failed to present its plans on March 5. The president’s administration has reminded the government that they are accountable before the people first and foremost and appealed to them to reveal a plan on how to tackle the current economic challenges in the country.
The president has not yet responded to the UNM’s most recent request.