First Deputy Defence Minister Gocha Ratiani paid a working visit to the Republic of France. Within the framework of two day visit, Deputy Minister together with Deputy Chief of General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, Colonel Roman Jokhadze held meetings with the leadership of Defence Ministry and General Staff of France.
At the meetings the sides talked about bilateral cooperation issues in defence sphere and discussed future relations prospects. The French side expressed gratitude to the guests for Georgia’s contribution in EUFOR RCA and emphasized high professionalism of the Georgian soldiers.
Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspiration was one of the main issues at the meetings. “We referred to future cooperation prospects. I hope we will have fruitful and successful relation in the future. As the French side outlined they express interest to establish more effective cooperation with us. We also discussed the details of the scheduled visit of Georgian Defence Minister to France”, stated Gocha Ratiani.
At the meeting with the General Secretary for Defence and National Security, Louis Gautier the representatives of the Georgian MoD discussed regional security issues and existing challenges.
Within the framework of the visit, the Georgian side also met with the rector of War School of France, General Hubert de Reviers de Mauny. The sides talked about partnership in military educational field and shared experience in this respect. The leadership of War School of France pledged support to their guests to improve Georgian military educational sphere.