Meeting with the members of Ukraine`s Civil Society Organizations
The representatives of the Defence Policy and Planning Department of the Ministry of Defence of Georgia Gela Pochkhua and Shota Samkharadze took part in the workshop titled “Ukraine-Resolving the Crises through a Dialogue”. The MoD employees submitted the presentation to the representatives of Ukraine`s civil society organizations about the ongoing Georgian army`s modernization, the current challenges and progress achieved towards Euro-Atlantic integration. The speakers shared their expertise and experience in defence transformation to the Ukrainian visitors. They focused on Georgia`s Euro-Atlantic aspirations. They briefed the audience on the implemented defence reforms, the MoD priorities, cooperation between civil and military offices, ongoing human resources management and professional development and achieved transparency. Towards the end of the presentation, Gela Pochkhua and Shota Samkharadze answered the questions as well.
In the frames of the workshop, the Ukrainian NGO representatives met with Georgian State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Paata Zakareishvili, State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Davit Bakradze, Prime Minister's Special Representative for Relations with Russia Zurab Abashidze and other members of the Georgian Government.
The four-day workshop was organized by the “Cultural Relations Centre-Caucasus House” and the “World Policy Institute”. The project was financed by the Embassy of the United Kingdom to Ukraine.