Chinese companies examining investment opportunities in Georgia
Chinese companies’ representatives visited Georgia to get familiar with investment opportunities in that country, Georgia Online reported citing the Finance Ministry of Georgia March 10.
During a meeting with Georgia’s Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri, the Chinese investment companies’ representatives got acquainted with the current economic situation in the country.
They also reviewed the activities, planned by the government for the next period, which involve boosting the privatization process and the acceleration of infrastructure and investment projects.
Reportedly, the Chinese companies have an interest in investing in such areas as the energy industry, city transport, healthcare and others.
As of late January 2015, China ranked third among the countries that are main trading partners of Georgia.
Georgia’s foreign trade turnover with China in this period stood at $58 million or 1.5 percent less than in the same period of 2014.