Ivanishvili Launches TV Program
Former Prime Minister, Bidzina Ivanishvili, launched a TV talk-show on Sunday, prepared by his organization, called “2030”, to, as he put it, provide public with “qualified analysis” and to help the society “see developments correctly” in a media landscape, which, he said, opposition UNM party’s “propaganda and lie machine” Rustavi 2 TV is still setting the agenda.
The talk-show is aired by GDS (Georgian Dream Studio), Tbilisi-based television channel owned by Ivanishvili’s son Bera.
Although apparently he won’t be an anchor of the show as he initially planned, Ivanishvili said that he will be a frequent participant of the program.
The talk-show has the same name as Ivanishvili’s organization, which is a reference to the year 2030 – previously he has said for multiple times and reiterated again on Sunday that Georgia would require at least 20 years to develop into a genuinely European state.
“The goal of the project is to [provide] qualified analysis of developments in Georgia – mainly of political events and economy; at the same time we will also discuss and make correct accents on issues related to country’s development strategy,” he said while speaking in the talk-show in which two other representatives of the 2030 were also participating.
“We have a quite large group for that purpose,” he said, referring to his organization. “There are more than 60 people in 2030; there are many creative persons capable of making analysis and we will try to provide unbiased analysis and accents to the population – something that is now lacking in media landscape. The fact that UNM’s propaganda machine is dominating media landscape, providing lots of lies to the population, makes it difficult for the people to correctly understand what is going on in reality.”
“I will be very active in this regard – I will be participating [in this TV talk show] almost on the daily basis to analyze processes and to set correct accents. Excessive trust of people that I have will make it easier for them [viewers] to see developments correctly,” Ivanishvili said.
“UNM’s propaganda and machine of lie, Rustavi 2 TV, unfortunately dominates on the media landscape… making it very difficult for the population to understand what is going on. I think that this project, 2030’s daily [TV] program, will make it possible to provide balanced analysis and correct accents, which is so needed for the society,” he said.
Claiming that it won’t serve to promotion of any political party’s interests, Ivanishvili added that the TV talk show and “analysis” of events provided by 2030 will only be “taking into account the country’s interests.”
He said that 2030 project will also help to “supply” media with “many new young analysts” and commentators.
Georgian Parliamentary delegation in Yerevan for EuroNest Assembly
A delegation of Georgian Parliamentarians is in Yerevan, Armenia to attend an international conference involving parliamentarians from all over the world, who will discuss some of the most pressing current issues.
This week the Georgian delegation will attend the Fourth Ordinary Session of EuroNest Parliamentary Assembly in Yerevan, where parliamentarians of European and Eastern Partnership (EaP) states’ will meet each other.
The conference opened on March 16 at the National Assembly of Armenia and already the Georgian side has met members of European and EaP parliaments.
During the March 15-18 conference, the main issues discussed by Georgia will be how the country was implementing its Association Agreements recently signed with the European Union (EU), common security threats facing the region, the regional energy policy, and the situation in Ukraine and EaP relations with Belarus.
The eight-person Georgian delegation is being led by Parliament’s European Integration Committee chairperson Victor Dolidze. Dolidze is represented at the session as head of the EaP EuroNest Parliamentary Assembly delegation.
The EuroNest Parliamentary Assembly is composed of 120 parliamentarians from around the globe, including 60 from the European Parliament (EP) while EaP member states – Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Moldova, and Ukraine – are represented with 10 MPs each.
At today’s EuroNest session, Dolidze and EP member Michael Bon, as co-chair of the Political Human Rights and Democracy Committee, introduced the ‘Closer Involvement and Cooperation between EU and EaP member states within the European Neighboring Policy in 2014-2020’ draft resolution.
The Assembly also has jointly prepared a text that will be presented at the next EaP summit to be held in Riga in May this year.
The EuroNest session is being chaired by EuroNest co-presidents Heidi Hauttala (European Parliament) and Boris Tarasyuk (Upper Rada, Ukraine).
It would be beneficial for the country if its 5th President was a woman - Giorgi Margvelashvili
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili talked about the importance of strengthening the role of women in politics at a high-level meeting on women's political participation at the Radisson hotel.
"Today we continue a process, which we have been actively involved in. The process is as follows: more women should be involved on high levels in the state system of Georgia.
I would like to emphasize a few important moments in this process. First of all, I must say one thing - women must be more actively involved in both local and central government activities. There must be more women in the representative and executive bodies. This is the truth, and it was not invented by us.
Representation of women in the executive bodies of developed countries reaches 40 percent. We should strive for this figure.
I call on our society to work actively on this issue. I also believe that it would be beneficial for the country if Georgia’s 5th President was a woman,”- he said.