Georgia’s Vice PM named Global Young Leader
Georgia’s Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Energy Kakha Kaladze, 37, is being recognized alongside an astronaut, Japan’s youngest leader and an African entrepreneur as this year’s most exceptional young leaders.
Each year the World Economic Forum welcomes a select group of "exceptional individuals” from thousands of nominations worldwide into the Young Global Leaders (YGL) community.
This year Minister Kaladze was named on the list as one of 187 young leaders from 66 countries around the world, who equally represent the public and private sector.
Kaladze is one of the youngest members of the YGL forum among the 39 leaders from Europe, Russia and the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS).
According to the World Economic Forum, to being eligible for selection as a Young Global Leader, candidates must be under the age of 40, should have a well-recognized record of extraordinary achievement and a proven track record of substantial leadership experience and should demonstrated their commitment to serving society at large.
"The Forum of Young Global Leaders is a unique, multi-stakeholder community of more than 900 exceptional young leaders. Bold, brave, action-oriented and entrepreneurial, these individuals commit both their time and talent to make the world a better place,” the website stated.
The World Economic Forum stated the YGL Forum was set up as an independent, not-for-profit founda¬tion under the Swiss government, and was an integral part of the World Economic Forum and part of the larger New Champions community. (
We should grant Georgia visa liberalization if it is ready - Edgar Rinkevics
According to Latvia’s Foreign Minister Edgar Rinkevics, if all preparations for visa liberalization are completed, it should be granted to Georgia. He stated this in response to a question from Georgia’s Public Broadcaster after a gathering of EU foreign ministers.
“When we discuss relationships with Eastern Partnership countries, especially with those having already signed the Association Agreement, and strive to receive visa liberalization, we always tell our partners, including Georgia, that we should follow the principle of more for more.
If all necessary preparatory work for visa liberalization is completed and is positively assessed by the EU, Georgia should be granted visa liberalization,” Rinkevics remarked. (IPN)
Johns Hopkins University interested in Tbilisi Technological University
The head of the Georgian Government Administration Maia Tskitishvili has talked with the professors about the details of the Technological University’s project. Maia Tskitishvili has held the meetings with the Johns Hopkins University leadership on the issue of cooperation with Tbilisi Technological University during her visit to the US. "Naturally, we wish such a top-level University to be represented in Georgia. This is already our third meeting with the Deans of the Technical College of Johns Hopkins University and it gives us a hope for a successful cooperation with them", - said Maia Tskitishvili. At the same time, the issue of the partnership opportunity with the other leading Universities is being considered. One of the topics of the meeting was the cooperation with the International Education Center established by initiative of the Georgian Prime Minister. (
Traffic update: restrictions remain on some mountain roads
Traffic is prohibited for all kinds of vehicles along the Gudauri-Kobi road section in northern Georgia due to intense snow and wind.
The Roads Department also warns that it is not allowed to stop on the 134km-135km of the Stepantsminda-Larsi road section in Dariali Valley, which leads to the Larsi border crossing with Russia. Police are doing checks. The rest of the Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi road is open to all traffic.
The same restrictions as before remain in place for the Ninotsminda road leading to the border with Armenia. Vehicles are allowed to drive from 09:00 to 19:00; the rest of the day, traffic is prohibited due to snow and ice.
The Roads Department runs a hotline for inquiries: (+955) (0) 32 2313076. (DF watch)