Wounded Warriors Return to Home
International competition “Wounded Warriors Regiment” held on the Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton, the state of California, USA completed. Along with the military servicemen of NATO member countries, Georgian wounded warriors were involved in the championship as well.
Chief of General Staff of the GAF, Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze and the representatives of MoD sports service met the winner soldiers at the airport.
Georgian wounded warriors completed the championship with 14 gold and 2 silver medals. Within the competition, they took the first place in four kinds of sport. They gained victory in sitting volleyball, archery and shooting. Major Malkhaz Shekilashvili became a holder of gold medal and Junior Sergeant Bakhva Darsalia won a silver medal in archery. Georgian soldiers took the first place also in shooting. Corporal Jimsher Chkhenkeli took the first place and gained gold medal in shooting. Junior Sergeant Davit Makhareishvili became a holder of silver medal. Georgian wounded warriors left Camp Pendleton with gold medals in sitting volleyball as well.
Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton hosts international competition annually. In the fifth annual Marine Corps Trials the athletes compete in archery, cycling, shooting, swimming, track, field, sitting volleyball, and wheelchair basketball. Similar championships hold on purpose to rehabilitate and integrate wounded warriors into society.