Tbilisi International Airport among best airports in Eastern Europe
Tbilisi International Airport has been named as one of the best airports in Eastern Europe for the second time in a row by Skytrax World Airport Awards, the most prestigious accolades for the global airport industry.
Results of a survey of air travelers revealed Tbilisi International Airport was ranked among the top ten airports in Eastern Europe in 2015.
The other nine international airports named in this category were: Budapest, Tallinn, Kiev, Riga, Belgrade, Sofia, Bratislava, Skopje and Varna.
TAV general manager Mete Erkal believed under the operation of TAV Georgia, Tbilisi International Airport had turned into "one of the most important hubs in Eastern Europe in a very short time”.
In 2014 Tbilisi International Airport provided services to more than 1.5 million passengers.
"It was in the result of passenger surveys that Tbilisi International Airport was named as one of the best airports in Eastern Europe,” Erkal said.
The airport was named as one of the best airports in Eastern Europe last year too.
The World Airport Awards are based on 13 million customer nominations across 112 nationalities of air travelers and include 550 airports worldwide.
The survey evaluated customer satisfaction across 39 key performance indicators for airport service and product - from check-in, arrivals, transfers, shopping, security and immigration, through to departure at the gate.
TAV Georgia is the daughter company of TAV Airports Holding. It started operating in Georgia in 2005 and will continue operating until 2027, as stated in its agreement.
Meanwhile Tbilisi International Airport was awarded the Best Developing Airport title among former Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) in the Dubai awards in 2010, while the following year the airport was named the Best Airport among former CIS countries. In 2011, Tbilisi International Airport also won the Golden Brand 2011 in the category of Public Transport and Service. In 2013, Tbilisi International Airport won the Routes Airport Marketing Award. (