Usupashvili: Parliamentís door is open for presidentís speech
Parliament Chair Davit Usupashvili states that the parliament door will be open for all who have a constitutional right to attend the presidentís annual speech scheduled for March 31.
Usupashvili said that eligible individuals do not need a special invitation to be present for the speech, in which Giorgi Margvelashvili will touch upon all the domestic and foreign challenges Georgia currently faces.
The parliament has failed to announce the format of the speech, and whether it will be just a report or if there will be debates following the speech.
Majority MP Eka Beselia states that the issue is likely to be solved on Monday.
It also remains unclear whether the government will attend the speech or not.
Minister of Agriculture Otar Danelia stated that the governmentís presence depends on various details.
ďQuite a lot time is left before the speech, we will discuss the issue and make a decision,Ē Danelia said.
Meanwhile, Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili has already made public his refusal.
He stressed that the countryís constitutional arrangement has been modified, and the president is no longer the leading figure in the country.
Gharibashvili described the speech as important. However, he said that the government had no obligation to attend the speech.
Commenting on the topic, the Presidentís Parliamentary Secretary Giorgi Kverenchkhiladze stated on March 24 that attendance of the executive body officials, as well as the judiciary system and diplomatic corpsí representatives would be quite important.
A written appeal has already been sent to parliament by the presidentís administration.
The opposition Union National Movement and Free Democrats believe that the absence of the government would be disrespectful to the presidentís institute.