The Georgian artillerists celebrated their 23rd anniversary at the drill ground of First Artillery Brigade in Vaziani. Georgia`s Supreme-Commander-in-Chief Giorgi Margvelashvili, Defence Minister Mindia Janelidze and Chief of Defence Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze congratulated the artillerists on their professional day.
Prior to the solemn ceremony, the President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili and the Minister of Defence Mindia Janelidze laid wreath on the memorial of the fallen artillerists. The Chief of the General Staff of the GAF Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze, the leading officials of the Ministry of Defence and the GS, the Brigade personnel and the invited guests paid tribute to the memory of the military servants died in the battle for Georgia`s territorial integrity and while fulfilling the service duties.
In his address President Margvelashvili thanked the artillerists for their dedicated service and wished them success in their future activities: “I would like to say special thanks to the members of our society who are serving to protect our state, our dignity, peaceful sleep and development. Georgian artillerists have a very proud history that starts from the first republic. When the 11th Army was attacking us in February, our artillerists managed to deter the enemy. This continues in modern history. ... We are very grateful for your dedicated service. We’ll always remember heroism of our ancestors and our future generations will be raised on these examples.”
When addressing the artillerists Minister Mindia Janelidze and Chief of Defence Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze focused on the significant role of artillery for the armed forces and stressed the need of making it stronger.
The solemn ceremony went on with an awarding ceremony. The Georgian President granted officers medals of honor for the significant contribution provided in the field of defence.
During the solemn ceremony, Defence Minister bestowed the service guns-sniper rifles to LTC Mamuka Aptsiuari and Tamaz Khmiadashvili for a high-level of professionalism displayed when fulfilling the service duties.
The military were also awarded with the MoD service medals: “General Kvinitadze”, “General Mazniashvili” and “Devoted to Motherland”. On this day, the artillerists received certificates of gratitude on behalf of the Chief of Defence, the Land Forces` East Commander and I Artillery Brigade Commander.
The Georgian artillerists celebrated the jubilee in Khoni-based Second Artillery Brigade as well. The First Deputy Chief of the GS Brigadier General Vladimir Chachibaia and the Land Forces` West Commander COL Mikheil Sadunishvili congratulated the military on the 23rd anniversary.