Olympic biathlon track to be built in Bakuriani
One of Georgia’s forgotten sport’s is being brought back to life in the country’s winter wonderland resort town Bakuriani.
A new, modern biathlon track will be built in Bakuriani on the territory of Iagora valley. This will be the first time in about 30 years that the country has enjoyed a proper biathlon track.
Biathlon – a winter sport that combines cross-country skiing and rifle shooting - was a popular sport in Soviet times. Now, with the introduction of the new biathlon track, enthusiasts will be able to rekindle their love for the sport.
The new track will meet modern Olympic standards and be a potential host venue for a variety of international competitions. Construction of the track is scheduled to be completed in 2016.
Georgia’s Mountain Resorts Development Company has already asked a French company to design Bakuriani’s new biathlon track. The French company, which has not been publically named, was responsible for creating different projects for more than 100 resorts in the European Alps.
Mountain Resorts Development Company director Aleksandre Onoprishvili told local online news agency Kommersant that this was a "large infrastructural project” that would bring many benefits to the country.
"Nowadays, there is no similar track in Bakuriani. Though, about 30 years ago, during Soviet Union time, there was biathlon track and it was very popular. We want to restore this tradition and want to see other national teams to practice here [in Bakuriani],” Onoprishvili said.
As well as the biathlon track, additional facilities will also be established in the nearby area, including a rifle-range and a stadium for spectators.
Georgia’s Ministry of Economy will allocate money towards the project.
Bakuriani is a winter resort destination enjoyed by locals and tourists alike. The mountain village is extremely popular in winter, where revelers flock to enjoy the various slopes on offer. (
Information on commercial gas tariffs to be released soon
We have been working on the commercial gas tariffs issue and in the near future we will announce whether they will be maintained or increased, - declared Georgia’s Vice PM and Minister of Energy Kakha Kaladze.
The Minister of Energy stated this in response to a journalist's question regarding the gas tariff subsidization. (IPN)
PM: We should invest in education
According to the Prime Minister of Georgia, the main task of the Georgian government is to raise the qualification.
"The government of Georgia takes care of raising teachers’ motivation and qualification and offers them a new system, which will promote the teachers’ professional development as much as possible. The government supports the development of exact and natural sciences as well as engineering and technological professions. The Georgian government also aims to provide non-Georgian speaking population with such services, which will increase the efficiency of educational process. We will make special efforts to fight against diseases and control them. I would also like to take this opportunity to thank the donor organizations for their significant contribution made to the fight against tuberculosis,"- Gharibashvili said while delivering a speech at the annual donor coordination forum. (
The Prime Minister Meets with the President of Norwegian Parliament
Prospects of deepening the relations between Georgia and Norway, as well as European integration and regional security issues, were discussed on March 25 at a meeting between Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and President of the Norwegian Parliament Olemic Thommessen.
At the meeting, the parties commended the active trade and economic, energy, and cultural cooperation between the two countries. The meeting also discussed the completed and ongoing reforms in Georgia, and the progress in his regard was pointed out. Special attention was paid to the process of European integration.
The parties shared views on the situation in Georgia's occupied territories and expressed concerns over the so-called treaties signed between the Russian Federation and the occupation regimes in Sokhumi and Tskhinvali.
The Head of Georgian Government thanked Olemic Thommessen for the Norwegian Government's support of Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as its European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations, and for the willingness to participate in the implementation of the NATO substantive package.
Olemic Thommessen has served as President of the Storting (the parliament of the Kingdom of Norway) since October 2013. He joined the Conservative Party of Norway in 1986 and was elected to Storting in 2011. (