Tbilisi Mayor: we have saved more than 1 million in budget
Mayor of Tbilisi Davit Narmania stated that his team has saved administrative expenses since they came to power, and has thus far managed to save 1.8 million GEL in the course of 2014.
According to him, Tbilisi’s 2015 budget also includes reduced expenses.
Narmania also said that the Mayor’s Office has begun restoration work on damaged houses in Tbilisi.
The mayor has dedicated a certain part of the Tbilisi government meeting to a criminal act committed against Samgori District Governor Mamuka Chokuri’s, whose car exploded on the night of March 24.
“I'll refrain from making any assessments. I'm sure the investigation will open the case, but the fact itself is unacceptable,” stated Narmania.
Meanwhile, the United National Movement’s (UNM) deputies of the Tbilisi City Hall Irakli Abesadze and Temur Grigalashvili, were trying to attend the meeting, but they were not permitted in the Mayor’s Office.
The deputies claim that their rights were violated.
“They have no right to prevent me from entering the building, it’s my legal right. We will not let Narmania commit wrongdoing. The UNM will do its utmost to remove him,” stated Abesadze.
“This is not the first time they have violated our rights, and preventing us from attending the meeting. We will try to change the current unfavorable situation in Tbilisi and settle the problems Tbilisi is currently facing,” stated Grigalashvili.