Georgian Company finishes peacekeeping mission in Central African Republic
The Combined Company of the 23rd Battalion of II Infantry Brigade of the Georgian Armed Forces finished the peacekeeping mission in the Central African Republic. The farewell ceremony for the Georgian Company was held at the Base “UKATEX” in Bangui.
First Deputy Minister of Defence of Georgia Gocha Ratinani and Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the GAF COL Roman Jokhadze attended the event. Brigadier General Jean-Marc Bacquet Force Commander EUFOR RCA delivered speech at the ceremony. He gave high appreciation to the Georgian military`s high professionalism and personal discipline. The French General thanked the GAF representatives for their contribution to the mission ongoing in the Central African Republic under the aegis of EU. Brigadier-General personally granted EUFOR medals to the Platoon Commander Lieutenant Giorgi Sakhokia, Company Commander Captain Paata Patsatsia and Senior Military Representative Major Lasha Chanchaleishvili.
After the event Deputy Minister Gocha Ratinai and COL Roman Jokhadze met with Brigadier General Jean-Marc Bacquet. The main topic of discussion was the future prospects of cooperation.
During the mission, the Georgian contingent was tasked with providing security in the operational area. They carried out infantry and motorized patrolling within their area of responsibility. The Georgian peacekeeping unit accomplished the mission successfully and came back home without casualties.