Giorgi Antsukhelidze NCO Training Centre Celebrates Jubilee
Giorgi Antsukhelidze NCO Training Centre celebrated 12 years of anniversary from its foundation. President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili, Chief of the General Staff of GAF Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze and Deputy Minister of Defence Levan Girsiashvili congratulated the military personnel on the jubilee.
The NCO Training Centre attendees held a demonstrative exercise for the invited guests with participation of 55 basic training course participants. The platoon-level military unit carried out an attack against the logistic column of the enemy, destroyed it and ransacked the auto-technique.
A solemn event continued with an awarding ceremony at the helicopters’ airfield of the Centre. The Georgian President awarded three “Medals of Honor” to three military servicemen. Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze awarded two servicemen with service guns for a high professionalism revealed during performing the service duties. Deputy Minister Levan Girsiashvili bestowed three officers the medals “Devoted to Motherland” and “For Outstanding Service in the Armed Forces”.
The leading officials of the Ministry of Defence and Armed Forces, Secretary of National Security Council Irine Imerlishvili and the National Hero Giorgi Antsukheildze’s family members attended the event.
Georgian President viewed the new administrative building of the Centre and familiarized its capabilities.
NCO Training School was established in 2003. A senior sergeants’ training program was prepared and endorsed in 2009. On 15 November, 2013 the NCO School was named after the Georgian National Hero Giorgi Antsukhelidze and formed into a training centre.