Ukraine Rejects Georgia’s Request for Extradition of Saakashvili
Prosecutor General’s Office of Ukraine said on April 1 it declined Tbilisi’s request for extradition of Georgia’s former President Mikheil Saakashvili, who now serves as Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko’s adviser.
Saakashvili is wanted by the Georgian authorities on multiple criminal charges, which he denies as politically motivated. Court in Tbilisi ordered Saakashvili’s pre-trial detention in absentia in August, 2014.
“As a result of review of [Georgia’s extradition request] Prosecutor General’s Office of Ukraine has concluded there is a significant risk that extradition request for Saakashvili was made by the competent Georgian agency with the purpose of his prosecution for political motives,” Ukraine’s Prosecutor General’s Office said in a statement on April 1, adding that extradition of Saakashvili would be in conflict with the European Convention on Human Rights.
It also said that the Georgian chief prosecutor’s office has been notified about its decision to reject the extradition request.
A close ally of Saakashvili, former Georgian MP from UNM party, Davit Sakvarelidze was appointed as Deputy General Prosecutor of Ukraine on February 16, joining several other former Georgian officials who took senior government posts in Ukraine, among them Eka Zguladze, who is Ukraine’s Deputy Interior Minister; Gia Getsadze, who is Ukraine’s Deputy Justice Minister, and Alexander Kvitashvili, who is Ukraine’s Healthcare Minister.
On February 13 Saakashvili himself was appointed by Ukraine’s President Petro Poroshenko as his adviser and head of International Advisory Council on Reforms.
Georgian Chief Prosecutor’s Office complained in February that despite its request, Ukraine had “not cooperated” with Georgia and refused to extradite Saakashvili. (
Sakdrisi Gold mine artifacts to be exhibited in a new museum in Bolnisi
The artifacts found in Sakdrisi Gold mine will be exhibited in a new museum in Bolnisi.
Minister of Culture spoke about the concept of the museum at the Bolnisi museum concept presentation held at the Ministry of Culture. The presentation was attended by the head of the National Museum.
The new museum will house other important collections as well. (Rustavi2)
Prime Minister Meets Young Inventors
Georgia's Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with Akhaltsikhe students Irakli Kapanadze and Carlo Khutsishvili, the winners of the Millennium Innovations Award, who will participate in the Annual International Summit organized by the Conrad Foundation at Kennedy Space Center on April 9-11. The Prime Minister wished them success and presented them with gifts to commemorate this event.
"I am so glad and proud of you because you are so talented and curious. I congratulate you on this great success. It is important for your future, but it is also a good example and incentive for all your peers. I congratulate your parents and teachers. This success is the recognition of their efforts and merits. Interestingly enough, children of your age paid attention to the problems facing our village and farmers, and used your knowledge and talent in this very direction. Your invention, the multiclimatizer, which forecasts humidity, temperature, and weather, will make the job so much easier for farmers," Irakli Garibashvili stated at the meeting.
He also thanked the US Embassy and emphasized the contribution of the Millennium Challenge Account - Georgia in the promotion of innovations and science, technology, and engineering education in Georgia.
The multiclimatizer, the project of the Akhaltsikhe students, was chosen as the winner by the Millennium Innovations Award Panel. The project offers farmers to receive preliminary information on soil moisture and temperature, as well as expected weather. The relevant device is equipped with affordable modern technology. All data produced by the device may be uploaded on a server or transferred to LCD Display. Multiple sensors may be attached to the device.
The meeting was attended by Samtskhe and Javakheti Governor Akaki Machutadze, Nugzar Kapanadze (the instructor of the winning students), and US Embassy representatives.