English Speaking Union, Georgia selects a winner
The topic of the competition, which was held under the initiative of the English-Speaking Union in Georgia, on 31st of March, was Magna Carta: Notions of Human Rights and Democracy. It was held at the British Corner English Language Centre in Vake Park in Tbilisi.
This was an annual contest for students and schoolchildren, and it has been held in Georgia for 18 years now. The jury was composed of HE British Ambassador to Georgia Alexandra Hall Hall, Chris Schlueter, Country Manager of BP, Irakli Gilauri, Director-General of the Bank of Georgia, Christopher Greenfield, Principal of British-Georgian School and Marina Tsitsishvili, the President of ESU-Georgia.
The first prize went to Mariam Perishvili, a student of Ilya University. She will be sent to London on May 11 to participate in the Finals. The theme at the Finals will be “Culture is not a Luxury but a Necessity”.
The ESU was set up in London in 1918 as an independent, non-political, non-governmental, educational charity.
The Patron of ESU is Queen Elizabeth II, the President – HRH Princess Anne. One of ESU’s first chairmen was Sir Winston Churchill. In 1998, Georgia joined the ESU, which operates in more than 64 countries.
For 18 years running, ESU-Georgia has been organizing ESU Public Speaking Competitions. About 40,000 young people from all over the world take part in this competition every year. The winners are sent to London to participate in the Finals.
The main purpose of the International Public Speaking Competition in London is to bring together the best speakers from all over the world. It showcases the very highest standard of public speaking, and also gives the winners a chance to make new friends with young people from different cultures and backgrounds.