Large quantity of heroin seized by MIA
Adjara’s Kobuleti division officers of Adjara’s Regional Main Division, detained Tea V. (DoB 1973) at the Sarpi border checkpoint for the illegal purchase and possession of drugs in large quantities.
While searching the detainee, officers seized 11 packets of drugs, which according to analysis, contain 0.5815 g. of heroin each. The detainee admits her guilt.
An investigation is in progress. (IPN)
EU-Georgia Consultations in Brussels
Georgian delegation, among them foreign minister, special envoy for relations with Russia and state ministers, met senior officials from EU’s diplomatic service in Brussels on April 1.
Issues related to Georgia’s occupied regions, as well as violation of its international commitments by Russia and the Geneva talks, were “comprehensively” discussed, the Georgian Foreign Ministry said.
Along with Foreign Minister Tamar Beruchashvili, the Georgian delegation also included PM’s special envoy for relations with Russia Zurab Abashidze; State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Davit Bakradze; State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Integration Paata Zakareishvili, as well as Deputy Foreign Minister Davit Dondua, who is Georgia’s chief negotiator in the Geneva talks, and Deputy Justice Minister Gocha Lortkipanidze. EU was represented by Secretary General of the European External Action Service Alain Le Roy.
“The Georgian side emphasized on those new opportunities, which are being created for the residents of the occupied territories by Georgia’s European integration,” the Georgian Foreign Ministry said.
In Brussels Foreign Minister Beruchashvili met first vice-president of the European Commission Frans Timmermans and EU Commissioner for Trade Cecilia Malmstrom, as well as her Belgian counterpart Didier Reynders on March 31.
Beruchashvili will also meet in Brussels with Georgian diplomats serving in EU-member states to, as she put it, discuss further efforts to “mobilize” attention of the European capitals ahead of the EU Eastern Partnership summit in Riga in May. (
Georgia-Turkey-Azerbaijan Defence Ministers meet in Tbilisi
Tbilisi is hosting a trilateral Defence Ministerial between Georgia and two of its neighboring countries to discuss the region’s security environment.
Defence Ministry officials from Georgia, Turkey and Azerbaijan are gathering at the Tbilisi Marriott Hotel today to discuss how to strengthening security and stability in the region.
Information released by the Georgian side noted special focus would be placed on developing trilateral cooperation in the military education area in today’s discussion between Mindia Janelidze of Georgia, Turkey’s Ismet Y?lmaz and Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov from Azerbaijan.
Already the meeting has seen Georgia’s Janelidze invite his Turkish and Azerbaijani counterparts to utilize the Summer Mountain Training Course at the Sachkhere Mountain Training School, as a trilateral exercise that involved Georgian, Turkish and Azerbaijani military.
Deepening defensive cooperation was also on the agenda.