Romania’s Defense Minister: Georgia is one of the most important partners for NATO
Georgia’s Defense Minister Mindia Janelidze stresses that Romania is one of Georgia’s major allies on the path to NATO.
The minister made the statement after his meeting with his Romanian counterpart Mircea Dusa.
Janelidze focused on the importance of bilateral cooperation with Romania in the defence sphere.
He said that the sides talked about cooperation in the direction of NATO and the EU.
“Romania is one of the main supporters for Georgia on its way to Euro-Atlantic integration, and for enhancement of the Georgian Armed Forces’ abilities. Therefore, we place great importance on the relationship with our Romanian counterpart.
Through bilateral cooperation, we uncover new aspects to our relations. Our future cooperation will be very fruitful,” Janelidze said.
The Romanian Defense Minister stated that his country is one of the strongest supporters of Georgia.
He stressed that the Embassy of Romania to Georgia has been granted a mandate as the NATO contact point.
He said that very soon, NATO’s Core Team will start active work for the implementation of the NATO-Georgia Substantial Package, and Romania will have its representative in the position of Deputy NATO Core Team Leader.
“Georgia is one of the most important partners for NATO, and the NATO-Georgia commission is always held under the NATO Ministerial agenda in Brussels,” the Romanian official said.
Dusa praised Georgia for its contribution to international peace, and stated that regional security issues, especially pertaining to the Ukrainian crisis, have been key-points of the meeting.
“We underlined the importance of providing security in the Black Sea region,” he said.
The Romanian Defense Minister will hold officials meetings with the prime minister, president and other officials.