Bidzina Ivanishvili: Giorgi Margvelashvili is in the opposition, but cannot admit it
As Georgia’s former PM Bidzina Ivanishvili has stated on the TV program “Sunday 20/30”, President Giorgi Margvelashvili is in the opposition against the governmental team but cannot admit it.
“The President is absolutely free of any kind of responsibility… the President’s word should be the most respected; though, our president cannot boast this. I hinted to his error several times, when he opposed his own team, which helped him become the president,”- said Bidzina Ivanishvili.
According to him, Margvelashvili repeats the opposition’s statements concerning Sakdrisi and GEL devaluation.
According to him, the above mentioned cannot be considered a violation of the law except for the question – does Margvelashvili have the right to live in a 16,000 sq. meter palace while he needs only 6,000 sq. meters?
Parliament to Discuss National Currency Devaluation Issue
Parliament’s Sector Economy and Economic Policy Committee will presumably ones again discuss the issue regarding devaluation of the national currency, chairman of the committee Zurab Tkemaladze said April 4 after the sitting of the Georgian Dream coalition political council.
“We’ll discuss the issue with the National Bank as well as with the representatives of the government’s economic team. We’ll presumably hold a committee hearing too,”- MP Tkemaladze said.
Georgia’s national currency goes on devaluation against the Dollar. The National Bank has set a new exchange rate on April 3, according to which, 1 USD costs 2.2574 GEL from April 4.
Pharmacies fined500 lari for violations
Pharmacies will be fined by 500 lari for violation of sanitary and hygienic conditions in pharmacies, the second fine will be 1000 lari - this is envisaged by the amendments to the Law on Drugs and pharmaceutical activities. The document will be discussed at today’s meeting of the Health Committee.
PM comments on government’s absence at soldiers’ burial ceremony
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili explains the absence of Government members at the burial of body fragments of the soldiers who died in the August 2008 war by the delay in receiving the information.
Commenting on the matter, the Prime Minister said at a meeting with journalists that the Government Administration learned about this fact belatedly and then it became known that the President was present at the burial ceremony.
"Lack of organization is apparently to blame. My Office learned about it late. If we had been duly informed, we'd have attended the burial".
Construction of 320-seat modern student dormitory ongoing
By the initiative of the Prime-Minister of Georgia, on Lisi lake slope, construction of 320-beds modern Student Dormitory is ongoing. The Prime-Minister, Irakli Gharibashvili, together with the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Davit Shavliashvili and the Executive Director of the Municipal Development Fund, Ilya Darchiashvili inspected ongoing construction works of the student dormitory.
320-beds modern Student Dormitory will be built according to the international standards. For this moment, construction of the foundation of 3 four-story blocks already have been completed.
Besides construction of 3 residential buildings, the project envisages to build administrative building. Within the frameworks of the project, construction of cafeteria, conference room, medical center, library, computer room, laundry and other support infrastructure is planned, which will create comfortable environment for students. Outside of the building there will be arranged roads and paths, open playground, an outdoor gym, and outdoor lighting. The aim of construction of the dormitory is to improve living and education conditions for the vulnerable students and the students from the different municipalities. The project will be implemented by the Municipal Development Fund at the Ministry of Regional development and Infrastructure, by the order of the government. The estimated cost of the project is GEL 5.250.777 and is funded by the government of Georgia.
There will be hotel type apartments at the residential buildings. Some of the apartments will be designated for persons with disabilities. Consequently, housing infrastructure will be fully adapted for people with disabilities. After completing of the construction works the complex will be transferred to the Ministry of Education and Science. 320 students will be able to live and to get education at the dormitory at the same time. Construction company “Saba Construction" carries out the construction works. Construction of the dormitory will be finished in 2016.