Village evacuated after liquid oxygen leak
A village was evacuated in Imereti in western Georgia Monday night, after a leak of liquid oxygen from an overturned truck.
The truck overturned in a sharp bend, according to the Interior Ministry.
It was carrying a large amount of liquid oxygen.
Emergency crew immediately evacuated the village Khunevi.
Fire fighters and employees of chemical, radiation and biological incident department spent several hours decontaminating the truck and the tank in order to avoid an explosion.
The road through Rikoti Pass, which connects the eastern and western parts of the country, was blocked for a few hours.
No-one was injured in the accident. (DF watch)
Danish, Polish, Swedish foreign ministers to visit Georgia
The Danish, Polish and Swedish foreign ministers will visit Georgia on April 14, - Foreign Ministry spokesman David Kereselidze said at a news conference at the Foreign Ministry.
According to him, this will be the Danish Foreign Minister’s third visit to Georgia within one year.
"This joint visit from foreign ministers of EU member states is another obvious example of solidarity, especially ahead of the upcoming Riga summit,"- said Kereselidze.
According to him, aside from their Georgian counterpart, the foreign ministers will hold meetings with the President, the Prime Minister and the Parliament Speaker.
During the visit, Georgian Foreign Minister Tamar Beruchashvili and the Polish Foreign Minister will sign a memorandum on establishing the Tbilisi Conference - a completely new format of cooperation, which will focus on sharing Poland’s experience and helping Georgia to realize its European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations. (IPN)
Meeting with Justice Minister Tea Tsulukiani was constructive – Nino Gvenetadze
Head of Georgia’s Supreme Court Nino Gvenetadze has expressed satisfaction for her meeting with Justice Minister Tea Tsulukiani.
As Gvenetadze has told reporters, the conversation went on very constructively.
“The business meeting was of a constructive nature and this is very significant. Our conversation referred to all forms of justice, all points of view being discussed and prepared by the executive government. We referred to expected changes,”- Nino Gvenetadze said.
The meeting between Nino Gvenetadze and Tea Tsulukiani lasted for more than two hours. (IPN)
Ruling Coalition to Present New Faces for Next Year’s Elections
The ruling team confirms that the coalition will be presented with new faces and renewed staff for next year's parliamentary elections.
“Everything always changes and the parliamentary face of the Georgian Dream will also be changed for 2016. Old faces will also be remained, however new ones will also appear. However, there is one year and a half ahead,”- majority leader Davit Saganelidze said on April 7 prior to the closed sitting of the Georgia Dream faction. (Frontnews)
Negotiations on flights between Georgia and Russia ongoing
The negotiations on flights between Georgia and Russia are going on. The final decision has not been taken yet.
Deputy Economy Minister Natia Mikeladze said that the aviation authorities are trying to protect the interest of the country and also the interests of air companies.
The meeting related to this problem is planned in the near future in the Parliament. (Rustavi 2)