Georgian Wounded Warriors awarded
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili awarded those military servicemen who gained victory in the “Wounded Warriors” competition on the Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton, the state of California, USA. The event dedicated to the World Sport Day was held at the President’s Administration.
Commander-in-Chief rewarded Georgian wounded warriors with Medals of Honor. While delivering a speech, the President positively estimated the role of MoD in the wounded warriors’ rehabilitation process. He focused on the military’s contribution for Georgia. “You serve our homeland. You endured a great contribution - your health. You are models of courage and good example of our society”, emphasized the President.
Defence Minister Mindia Janelidze focused on the supporting programs for wounded warriors: “We support improvement of the similar programs for our military servicemen. Such programs are very useful for the psychological and social rehabilitation of wounded warriors. At the same time, their victories are our success. Our Paralympics returned to homeland with gold medals”.
Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs, Levan Kipiani, Chief of general Staff of the GAF, Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze, as well as Ambassadors of the UK and USA attended the awarding ceremony.