Georgia welcomes Iran’s nuclear deal
An outline agreement on the future shape of Iran's nuclear programme has been reached after the talks with six major powers in Switzerland a couple of days ago.
Under the deal, Iran will reduce its uranium enrichment capacity in exchange for phased sanction relief.
US President Barack Obama said a “historic understanding” had been reached with Iran.
World powers including the US, UK, France, China and Russia plus Germany and Iran, now aim to draft a comprehensive nuclear accord by June 30.
The current agreement reads that Iran will reduce its installed centrifuges used to enrich uranium - by two-thirds, and reduce its stockpile of low-enriched uranium.
The centrifuges that are no longer in use will be placed in storage, and will be monitored by the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).
All of Iran's nuclear facilities will be subject to regular IAEA inspections.
Iran will redesign its heavy-water reactor in Arak so that it cannot produce weapons-grade plutonium.
US and EU sanctions related to Iran's nuclear program will be lifted in phases, but can be brought back if Iran does not meet its obligations.
Working on the creation of nuclear weapons has been the major headache for the West for 10-12 years.
It should be stressed that Iran was allegedly very close to its goal, and the current agreement illustrates two things: the effectiveness of the sanctions imposed on Iran and the pragmatic attitude of the current Iranian leadership.
The deal revealed a match of interests between Iran and the West. Iran and the United States are partners in the battle against extremist Islamic State.
The agreement should come into full force in 2-3 years. However, it’s possible to make a prediction on how the deal might affect the energy market and the South Caucasus.
The deal is likely to trigger confrontations among Ankara and Tehran for the leadership in the Muslim community.
Iran, which has reduced its oil production by 60% due to the sanctions, will try to fill the gap, and this could seriously reduce Russia’s incomes in this regard.
The most problematic will be relations between Iran and Israel, as Iran does not recognize Israel as a state.
The Georgian side is satisfied with the accord, and expressed hope that based on the agreed upon parameters, the sides will reach a Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action by the set date.
“We hope that the process envisioned under the JCPOA will take place in full accordance with the agreement,” Georgia’s Foreign Ministry reads.
“Iran is a very attractive country for Georgia. When the sanctions are removed, Iran’s interest in Georgia will grow, as Georgia is described as the most pro-Western country in the region, enjoying a close strategic partnership with the United States,” analyst Giorgi Sanikidze says.