Azerbaijani businessmen invited to invest in Iran
Azerbaijani businessmen have been invited to make investments in the Ramsar city of Iran’s Mazandaran province, mayor of the Ramsar city Hussein Sururi told Azerbaijani reporters in the country.
Sururi said the Iranian side welcomes Azerbaijani investments in the sphere of tourism, agriculture, floriculture and cultivation of ornamental plants and their export.
He added that Azerbaijan and Iran are bound by ancient historical and cultural roots, and this can play a crucial role in relations between the two countries.
“We are ready to create all conditions for the businessmen that intend to make investments in Ramsar,” said the city mayor. “We can provide insurance for their investments and allocation of land.”
“A law on insurance of foreign investments has been adopted in the country and we guarantee the implementation of this law,” Sururi added.
Furthermore, he said the Iranian side is ready to create necessary conditions for Azerbaijani investors in the sphere of shipping and maritime transportation as well.
“Currently, the citrus fruits grown in Ramsar are exported both to Azerbaijan and other countries,” said Sururi, adding that there are good opportunities to expand these ties and invited Azerbaijani businessmen to the city. (