State Minister on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Holds Meetings in Hungary
Davit Bakradze, State Minister of Georgia on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, has held meetings with the Peter Szijjarto, Hungary's minister of foreign affairs and trade, Deputy State Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary responsible for Security Issues Levente Benko and with Csaba Balogh, Deputy Secretary of State.
The meetings were held within the frameworks of the Georgian State Minister’s working visit to Hungary, Budapest.
As the State Ministry’s Office informs, during the meetings the Georgian State Minister thanked the Hungarian side for its support towards Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic aspiration and towards Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
The sides discussed the issue of upcoming Riga Summit. The State Minister emphasized the importance of the summit for the Eastern Partnership countries and expressed hope that Georgia’s progress in terms of democratic reforms and the implementation of the Association Agreement will adequately be reflected in the summit decisions.
As the State Ministry’s Office informs, the Hungarian side underlined that Hungary is a strong supporter of Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty and reiterated their concern over so-called agreement signed between the Russian Federation and Georgia’s occupied regions. (Frontnews)
Nino Burjanadze: It is a fact that Crimea is now part of Russia
It is a fact that Crimea is now part of Russia and will never be a part of Ukraine again, - said Democratic Movement leader Nino Burjanadze on Imedi TV.
According to her, the international community has utterly forgotten Crimea.
"World order has been violated many times and in many states, not only in Crimea. Today it is a fact that Crimea is a part of Russia and it will never be a part of Ukraine again.
The Ukrainian government has made some radical mistakes which led to the Crimean events.
Today, it is a fact that Crimea is utterly forgotten by the international community. There is no point in talking about what is good or desirable. We must draw conclusions according to the given reality. Now, it’s also a fact that states no longer discuss Crimea,”- she said.
According to her, Samachablo and Crimea are totally different from each other not only because of historical events and historical past, but also because of current events.
She explained that 93% of voters participated in the referendum in Crimea and the overwhelming majority supported Russia’s annexation of Crimea, while people who lived through Abkhazia and Samachablo’s prior conflicts never took part in any referendums.
"The referendum cannot be called legitimate since some 300,000 people, expelled from Abkhazia, and hundreds of thousands expelled from Samachablo as a result of ethnic cleansing, have not taken part in it,” she said. (IPN)
Premiere of movie Child 44 postponed in Georgia
Georgian movie theaters have postponed premiere of movie Child 44. Causes of decision are not known.
Russia has banned the American movie. Official Moscow reports that it distorts historical facts.
IMDB synopsis says that Child 44 refers to the murders of children that took place in the Soviet Union during the Stalin era. (Rustavi2)
51st Battalion returns to Georgia from Afghanistan
Another part of the 51st Battalion of V Infantry Brigade of the Georgian Armed Forces returned from Afghanistan to homeland today. Chief of Staff of East Command of Land Forces, Colonel Jambul Zaloshvili and Deputy Commander of V Infantry Brigade, Major Roland Dzneladze welcomed 150 military servicemen at Alekseevka military airport. They congratulated Georgian peacekeepers on peaceful returning to homeland and thanked for their successful fulfillment of “Resolute Support” mission.
The military servicemen of the 51st Battalion carried out the international mission on Bagram Air Base in the province of Parvan, Afghanistan under the U.S Command for 6 months. Their main task was to provide security for the Bagram Air Base. The 51st Battalion was replaced by the 43rd Battalion of IV Mechanized Brigade by rotation.
The 51st Battalion returned home without suffering any casualties. All personnel of the battalion will arrive in Georgia in a few days. (