Belarusian President Lukashenko to visit Georgia
Georgia is preparing to host the President of Belarus, Alexander Lukashenko.
Lukashenko will pay a two-day visit to Tbilisi from April 22 to 24.
The visit was proposed by the Belarusian side in early February, said spokesperson of Georgia’s Foreign Ministry David Kereselidze, who revealed details of the upcoming visit today.
Kereselidze said Lukashenko was scheduled to hold meetings with Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili and Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on April 23. After the meeting with Margvelashvili, the two presidents will speak for the media at a joint press conference.
Later that day, the Belarusian president will meet the head of the Georgian Orthodox Church, Catholicos Patriarch Ilia II, and visit the Holy Trinity Cathedral of Tbilisi, commonly known as Sameba. It is the main cathedral of the Georgian Orthodox Church, the third-tallest Eastern Orthodox cathedral in the world and one of the largest religious buildings in the South Caucasus.
On April 24, Lukashenko will leave for Batumi, western Georgia’s Black Sea coastal city and the capital of Georgia’s autonomous Adjara region. There he will meet Adjara’s local government members and sign a document about twinning Batumi and Brest, a Belarussian city. After this he is expected to attend a number of cultural events in Batumi.
As for the business side of the visit, on April 22 a Georgia-Belarus Business Forum will be held in Georgia, which will be attended by the Belarusian delegation and led by the country’s Deputy Prime Minister Mikhail Rusyi.
On April 23, a collaboration document will be signed between Georgia’s Chamber of Commerce and the Belarusian Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
Lari dynamics have been stabilized - Giorgi Kvirikashvili
The dynamics of the Lari exchange rate have been stabilized, declared Vice-PM and the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Kvirikashvili to reporters.
According to him, there is every condition to ensure that inflows will balance out the situation in the country.
"The dynamics of the lari have been stabilized. The devaluation rate is not as quick as it was earlier. We expect that the exchange rate will be stable soon. I’d refrain from making exact forecasts, but there is every condition to ensure that inflows will balance the situation out,"- Kvirikashvili said.
Travel Agency Director Detained for Swindling
The officers of Tbilisi Police Main Division within the frames of the cooperation with Security Department of the US Embassy and General Prosecutor’s Office and as a result of operative-searching activities detained director of “Jino Travel” agency Nino S. (DoB 1981) for swindling by means of production and using of the forged documents in large quantities.
According to the Interior Minister, the investigation established that Nino S. produced fake English-language documentation with US official logotype and requisites. For doing so, Nino S. received 8100 US dollars and 1000 Euros from a certain citizen.
The mentioned citizen won the annual “diversity visa lottery“” (the so called “green card”) however could not receive a visa due to the limited numbers and therefore the meeting with the consul was not appointed. The citizen asked Nino S. for help who was the director of “Jino Travel”. Nino S. by making false promises and producing and using the fake documents, appropriated 8100 US dollars and 1000 Euros from the citizen as if with the aim of restoring the green card, for holding appropriate procedures in the United States, for hiring a lawyer and covering the cost of his visit in the US as well as for lawyer’s fees. This resulted in a large amount of financial damage caused to the affected citizen.
During the personal search of the Nino S. and searches of her apartment and the “Jino Travel” office, law enforcers seized various fake documents, citizens’ passports and stamps of various organizations, computer hardware and 1000 US dollars. The detainee has already pleaded guilty.
An investigation is in progress on the fact of swindling by means of production and using of the forged documents in large quantities, article 180, III part, sub-paragraph B of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
David Usupashvili pays official visit to Kiev
The Chairman of parliament pays an official visit to Ukraine. David Usupashvili, together with Georgian MPs, will spend two days in Kiev and meet with his Ukrainian counterpart and the Prime Minister. The main topics of discussion are the European futures of Ukraine and Georgia and threats that face these two countries from Russia.
"We also have the upcoming Riga Summit. We will further discuss our common problems there,” said Tina Khidasheli.