Lukashenko: Georgia is a legendary country
The Belarusian President, who pays his first official visit to Georgia, has stressed that his position with regard to the non-recognition policy of Georgia’s de-facto regions remains unchanged.
Lukashenko named Georgia as a legendary country and underscored that his first arrival would play a crucial role for the two countries’ trade-economic relations.
Lukashenko stressed that despite different economic aspirations, as Georgia is striving to the EU and Belarus to the Eurasian Union, the two states have common goals and an excellent relationship.
He thanked Georgia’s previous and current authorities for their constant support to Belarus in Europe and mentioned that his country never forgets friendly steps.
“President Margvelashvili and I are realists and we decided to see what tomorrow will bring, what steps can be taken to normalize relations between Georgia and Belarus, and at the same time, between Georgia and the Russian Federation,” Lukashenko said, noting that there is no problem between the ordinary Belarusians, Georgians and Russians, but there is a misunderstanding on the highest political level that might be addressed through dialogue only.
In response President Margvelashvili said that the Belarusian President’s first visit to Georgia would lay a significant foundation for the deepening and boosting of ties between the two countries.
“It should be emphasized that this visit was accompanied by Belarusian business and economic fields’ representation, which will encourage new inspiration and create more opportunities for our country's economy and business sector,” Margvelashvili said.
Lukashenko has already met with Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili. According to the PM’s press service, Gharibashvili thanked Lukashenko for his firm position over Georgia’s occupied regions and revealed his hopes over deeper economic and political relations between Georgia and Belarus.
The PM stressed that the arrival of Belarusian business representatives and holding a business forum in the frame of the president’s three-day visit would promote much for signing business agreements and making new contacts.
In the course of the first meeting more than 10 memorandums have been signed between Georgian and Belarus governmental bodies, president’s administration says.
The agreements include cooperation in the fields of foreign affairs, law enforcement, customs affairs, healthcare, education and agriculture, as well as the document of understanding between the ministries of justice of the two countries.