ICC Georgia holds a Roundtable
On 23 April 2015, at Hotel “Tiflis Palace” The International Chamber of Commerce (ICC Georgia) held a roundtable with key representatives of the Parliament of Georgia and the business community. The speakers addressed problems related to the auditing procedures by the Revenue Service and tax law issues that are hampering business activities.
The meeting included a panel discussion with speakers representing the Budget and Finance Committee of the Parliament: Mr.Nodar Ebanoidze, Mr.David Onoprishvili, Mr.Petre Tsiskarishvili and ICC Chairman Fady Asly.The discussion was moderated by the Chairman of the ICC Economic Commission, Mr.Eric Livny.
The Round Table was also attended by a special guest speaker Mr. Bruno Balvanera, Regional Director of EBRD, who elaborated about EBRD programs and more specifically about the major EBRD International Investment Conference that will be held in Tbilisi mid May and that will bring to Georgia a large number of International investors.
Representatives of the diplomatic community, ICC Georgia Members, and Partner Orga¬nizations attended the event.