Deputy Interior Minister: Crime decreased by 15% in 2015
According to the data and statistics published by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, in comparison with the same period of the previous year, the crime rate has decreased by 15.24%.
In January-March 2015 8, 970 criminal cases were registered by all investigative agencies of Georgia, out of which 4, 697 cases were solved. The case-solving index is 52.36%.
In January-March period of 2015, 6, 218 crime cases were registered according to the territorial investigative units of the MIA, out of which 4, 072 were solved. The case-solving index is 65,49%.
Deputy Interior Minister Levan Izoria announced the new counting method of crimes and explained how the statistics were calculated.
”We are using new electronic registration methodology. Earlier, crimes were registered on paper and the risk of corruption was high. Now, since everything is on an electronic system, the risks are equal to zero. Also, this program gives the possibility to monitor crime statistics and publish it at the end of every month,” stated Izoria.
Izoria said that new standards of registration were recommended by partner organizations, the European Union among them.
According to Izoria, the data depicts crime registered with the MIA and also gathers information from all investigative agencies of the country, including structural units within various ministries, which conduct investigation on criminal cases, in particular: General Prosecutor’s Office, Ministry of Justice, Ministry of Defense, Ministry of Corrections and Ministry of Finance. The Ministry of Internal Affairs also publishes crime statistics according to the MIA territorial units.
Izoria stressed that in any case, no matter if an investigation is cancelled or re-qualified, it will be shown in statistics anyway.