Parliament is to re-discuss Lari devaluation
Parliament’s Committee of Economy is going to discuss once again the issue of the devaluation of the national currency, according to the chairman of the committee Zurab Tkemaladze.
The meeting will be attended by the financial-economic team of the government and representatives of the National Bank.
According to Tkemeladze the date of the meeting will be known after it is specified and agreed with the relevant authorities.
“The economic situation in the country is developing normally. As for the devaluation of Lari, the current situation is not derived from domestic problems only but from the external factors as well,” the MP stated.
He said that he is happy with the government’s work and hopes that the situation will get better soon.
The opposition is not contented with the steps of the government and the National Bank.
Member of the United National Movement, Petre Tsiskarishvili, stressed that the government is unable to improve the current situation.
“In order to solve the problem the government is going to reduce import in the country, which will increase unemployment and halt any economic growth,” Tsiskarishvili said.
The Chairman of the Parliament faction Free Democrats, Irakli Chikovani, said that after the first committee meeting they expected a specific plan from the government but there have not been any positive activities from their side.
Economic experts do not exclude the possibility that the national currency will continue to devalue.
The expert in economics Demur Giorkhelidze said that at this point there are no positive steps being taken towards the stabilization of GEL.
“Both the government and the National Bank deserve a rebuke. The pressure on national currency will continue,” the expert stated.
Since November 2014 the lari has lost 20% of its values against the dollar.
The National Bank set an exchange rate on April 25, according to which, 1 USD costs 2.2844 GEL. The new rate will be established soon.