Georgian President, PM Congratulate Kazakh President on Re-Election
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili and PM Irakli Garibashvili congratulated Nursultan Nazarbayev, who has ruled Kazakhstan for over 25 years, on his re-election as president.
“I want to sincerely congratulate you on being re-elected once again as the president,” said in his message the Georgian PM, who visited Kazakhstan in November, 2014.
“I am confident that friendly relations between Georgia and Kazakhstan will further strengthen and develop,” PM Garibashvili said and expressed his “huge respect” towards Nazarbayev.
Nazarbayev won re-election with 97.7% of votes in the early presidential election, where, OSCE observers said, “voters were not offered a genuine choice between political alternatives.”
“Unity of the Kazakh people, expressed in high voter turnout, represents unconditional support not only towards many years of your tireless work, but also towards your goals aimed at comprehensive development of Kazakhstan,” Georgian President Margvelashvili said in his message of congratulation.
Calling Nazarbayev a “wise politician” and “experienced statesman”, Margvelashvili also said in his message that the Kazakh people “undoubtedly made choice in favor of peace, stability and wellbeing of Kazakhstan and its citizens.”
“I would like to express my hope that the strengthening of the Georgian-Kazakh relations will remain the focus of your attention in the future as well,” the Georgian President said. (
A President who is led around by his ear cannot fulfill his obligations - Giorgi Margvelashvili
President Giorgi Margvelashvili talked about the presidential residence issue on a Maestro TV talk show.
According to him, the issue is not without roots, especially when taking his statement about opening of a university in the residence into account.
“This statement was made when I was the Education Minister and was not objective towards that project due to emotional attachment. However, after being elected President, many things have changed. The whole environment has changed, in a rather odd twist of fate.
I’ve seem attempts to degrade the presidential institution, and the presidential residence issue was part of them. I had hoped it would somehow resolve itself, but eventually I realized that it was an intentional campaign. It happened on February 22 of 2014, when the government members refused to attend my speech at the Parliament,”- said Giorgi Margvelashvili.
According to him, it was a signal for him and he decided to show that the President cannot be told where to sit.
“A President who is led around by his ear cannot fulfill his obligations,”- he said. (IPN)
Georgian Ambassador Arrives in Kathmandu
Levan Nizharadze , Ambassador of Georgia to the Republic of India also accredited to the Kingdom of Thailand, Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri-Lanka, People`s Republic of Bangladesh and Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal, has arrived in Kathmandu.
According to the Ambassador, all Georgian citizens in Nepal are in good health and feel safe.
“I have arrived in Kathmandu. First of all I am going to go to the headquarters of the Extraordinary Situations, and then we are planning to hold a meeting at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Fortunately, we have no alarming information about any Georgian citizens.
Levan Nizharadze will hold a meeting at the UN Office in Nepal and he’ll attempt to make contact with a group of Georgian tourists who are known to be in Nepal. (Frontnews)
Registration for participation in Hepatitis C program kicks off
Those who want to be included in Hepatitis C program can be registered from April 28 .The patients are to submit documents - ID card copy, Form N100, recently conducted diagnostic studies in the regional and central offices of the Social Service Agency.
Three hospitals,involved in the program, should provide the patients with the required documents.
The tests will be undertaken with patients` co-financing. (Rustavi2)
President of Dutch Senate to Visit Georgia
President of the Senate of the Netherlands Anki Brokers-Noll will visit Georgia, Georgia’s Foreign Ministry spokesman David Kereselidze said on Monday.
According to him, President of the Senate will visit Georgia on April 29-30.
Within the frameworks of the visit, Anki Brokers-Noll will meet with Georgian executive, legislative and judiciary officials. (Frontnews)