DNA test concerning the murder of Iuri Vazagashvili is completed
The genetic examination in relation with the case of the premeditated murder of Iuri Vazagashvili is finished.
The Chief Prosecutorís Office of Georgia published the results on May 1, according to which the second DNA sample discovered on the handle of the grenade seized from the crime scene does not belong to the officer of the General Inspection of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Roin Asanidze.
It should be noted that the lawyer of Giorgi Sosanashvili, an individual detained for the murder of Vazagashvili on the basis of major DNA found at the crime scene, claimed that another DNA sample belonged to Asanidze.
The lawyer also claimed that Asanidze took the DNA sample from Sosanashvili one day before his arrest and planted it at the scene.
Sosanashvili and his lawyer Soso Joglidze accused the Prosecutorís Iffice of forging the DNA results and demanded that the DNA test to be held to Roin Asanidze in the presence of both sides.
According to the Prosecutorís Office, on April 25, on the basis of the motion of defendant Giorgi Sosanasvhili and his lawyer, the DNA sample was taken from Asanidze in the presence of the representatives of the defence and affected parties and was sent to the Forensics Bureau for examination.
On April 28, the Forensics Bureau, in the presence of the lawyer of Sosanashvili and a representative of the deceased Iuri Vazagashvili, opened the sealed DNA Sample.
ďFrom the conclusion of the examination it was clearly proved that the second DNA profile discovered on the evidence does not belong to Roin Asanidze,Ē the Prosecutorís office stated.
They emphasized that the statements made by the suspect and his lawyer were unfounded and aimed to mislead the public and were simply desperate attempts to avoid possible criminal liability.
Iuri Vazagashvili was the father of Zurab Vazagashvili, who was killed by police in 2006 under very controversial circumstances, and his death became one of the high-profile cases that the Georgian Dream government had promised to investigate.
He became a victim of a grenade hidden at his sonís grave on January 20, 2015.