Census shows that Georgian population decreased by 14,7%
The National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat) released preliminary population data, according to which population in Georgia has decreased with 14,7% in comparison with 2002. Geostat obtained the information in the 2014 Census.
The surveying took place from November 5-19, 2014 across the country and included all people who spent one year or more living in Georgia, as of November 5, 2014.
The data revealed as of January 1st states that Georgia's population reached 3,729,635, when the population in 2002 was 4,371,535.
The reason for this is believed to be high emigration rates in the past 12 years. Also in contrast to 2002, the recent survey was not conducted in Georgia's breakaway regions Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
The biggest increase in population size was recorded in the 50-59 age group, while the highest decline was experienced in the 10-19 age group for both genders.
The census showed that populations in Georgian villages has decreased. The most significant decline in population was observed in the Racha-Lechkhumi and Lower Svaneti region by 37.4%, followed by the Samegrelo-Upper Svaneti region with 29%. The smallest population drop was experienced in the Adjara region with 10.6%.
The city population which increased the most is in Rustavi.
Census also showed that female population in Georgia is greater than the male.
According to demographer Giorgi Tsuladze, population decline is a worldwide problem and the evidence for this fact is within United Nations (UN) research.
“The research include information about Georgia too. At the moment, the population of Georgia is less than 3,5 million. According to this research, in 2050 population of Georgia will have reduced by a further 200, 000,” stated Tsuladze.
Head of the UN Population Fund Lela Bakradze said that if Georgia's government takes into account all the recommendations of population experts, the birth-rate in Georgia will increase.
“Our government needs to implant new policies for parents and create more flexible work conditions,” she stressed.
The final results of the Census will be published in April 2016.