Chief of General Staff visits Turkey
Chief of the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces paid an official visit to the Republic of Turkey. Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze took part in the meeting held in a trilateral format along with the Minister of Defence of Azerbaijan Zakir Hasanov and Chief of the General Staff of the Turkish Armed Forces Necdet Ozel.
This meeting is the continuation of the Trilateral Defence Ministerial previously held in Tbilisi where the sides discussed strengthening of military cooperation between the partner countries. During the meeting, the military representatives highlighted the regional security environment and the ways of strengthening the armed forces to enhance security and stability in the region.
Within the frames of the visit, Chief of the General Staff of the GAF will attend the 12th International Defence Industry Fair (IDEF). The biennial IDEF fair is held under the aegis of the Defence Ministry of Turkey. Defence ministers, chiefs of various Armed Forces and high-ranking military and civil officials attend the event. The international exhibition represents an important platform for the development of regional cooperation and military industry. The participants are able to update information about technological achievements and programs and to view the displayed modern military equipment and armaments.