Sale of Azerbaijani fruits officially permitted in Russia
The phytosanitary services of Russia and Azerbaijan have signed a protocol on mutual recognition of the results of the customs control in relation to definite types of goods.
Oxu.Az reports with reference to the Russian media that this means that the inspection held by one of the parties will be recognized by another customs service.
The document will be referred to such goods as trees, plants and their parts, flowers, greenery, fruits, vegetables, nuts, products of their processing and various foodstuffs imported to Russia via Azerbaijan.
The approved protocol will promote acceleration of the customs procedures during the transportation of definite types of goods via the Russian-Azerbaiajni section of the state border, as well as raising effectiveness of the customs control and development of the Russian-Azerbaijani trade.