Georgia’s hotel industry boom sees addition of 2,000 more rooms
In the next two years, more than 2,100 hotel rooms will be added to Georgia’s already growing hospitality industry, encouraging more guests to visit the developing nation.
According to Georgia’s Economy Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, accommodation in the country’s capital Tbilisi was becoming more accessible and affordable for travellers of all budgets thanks to the arrival of several international hotel brands in the Georgian market.
He welcomed the addition Rixos, Park Inn by Radisson and Moxy, and other international hotels chains to Georgia, which foresaw the creation of an additional 2,182 hotel rooms, but noted the country still needed more three and four start hotels.
"In 2016 several hotel constructions will be completed. Among the hotels that are due to open next year are Millennium Hotel, Intercontinental, Kempinski, Starwood, Mercure and Hyatt,” Kvirikashvili said.
"The Best Western hotel brand will build 12 hotels in Georgia’s 12 regions. The Best Western is 3-4 star hotel chain, which has already entered Georgia. This will help us to develop the country’s tourism potential,” he added.
Last month one of the largest hotel groups worldwide, Carlson Rezidor, revealed it planned to expand its hotel presence in Georgia by opening two new hotels; one in capital Tbilisi and a second in Svaneti in the west.
This week Carlson Rezidor announced the opening of the Park Inn by Radisson Tori Tbilisi and the Radisson Blu Mestia Hotel in Svaneti.
Tbilisi is soon to join Berlin, Deli, Dubai, London and Paris, as the latest member of the Hyatt Hotels Corporation family. A Hyatt Regency Hotel will open its doors in central Tbilisi in 2017.
The new 170-room hotel will be located in the central city and will open in the former Ministry of Justice building on Rustaveli Ave – the city’s main street. The building has an architectural monument status.
Meawhile Moxy, the Marriott's affordable boutique hotel brand, will also open in the coming years in Tbilisi. Furthermore, a five-star Hualing Tbilisi hotel recently opened on the shoreline of Tbilisi Sea.