"Six Georgians are onboard a ship bombed in Libyan waters" - Maritime Transport Agency
Six citizens of Georgia were on board of the Turkish cargo ship, which was bombed in Libyan waters, according to the Marine Transport Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development.
As Reuters reports, Turkish dry cargo ship was shelled from the Libyan coast as it approached the port of Tobruk and then attacked from the air as it tried to leave the area on Sunday, the Turkish Foreign Ministry said on Monday.
"The Maritime Transport Agency has been informed that six Georgian sailors were on the ship, which was bombed in Libyan waters. Several sailors were injured and the Turkish captain was killed. The Agency is trying to clarify the situation and help the sailors out of the current situation,”said in a statement.
Ankara had protested to authorities in Libya. There was no immediate comment from Libyan officials.
US President's Special Assistant for European Affairs to Visit Georgia
Charles Kupchan, Special Assistant to the US President and Senior Director for European Affairs, will arrive in Georgia on May 12.
Foreign Ministry spokesperson Davit Kereselidze said at Monday’s routine briefing that Charles Kupchan will pay a two-day visit to Georgia.
According to him, Special Assistant to the US President and Senior Director for European Affairs will meet with Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili and other representatives of the Georgian government.
Georgia's progress will be reflected in the Riga Summit declaration - Davit Bakradze
According to Davit Bakradze, the State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, Georgia's progress will be reflected in the Riga Summit declaration.
Bakradze told reporters that the EU has published a very important progress report, which said that Georgia achieved huge progress in the last 6 months.
As for the part of recommendations, Bakradze said the Georgian side was ready to take them into account.
"Our significant progress, as well as other issues, will necessarily be reflected in the Riga Summit declaration. We continue to work on it," he stated.
On May 8 the European Commission published its third progress report on Georgia’s implementation of the action plan on visa liberalization.
Foreign Ministry refuses presence of German company representatives in occupied Abkhazia
According to spokesman David Kereselidze, the Georgian Foreign Ministry denied the Abkhazian media reports that the German company representatives are in Abkhazia.
According to him, the persons who are in occupied territory are ethnic Germans, and one of them has a company based in Saint-Petersburg, he has two Russian partners and none of the companies presented there are German.
As Kereselidze states, this is a kind of excessive advertising and PR by Abkhazian media.
Georgia’s Foreign Minister will participate in NATO ministerial
Georgia’s Foreign Minister Tamar Beruchashvili is preparing to participate in a NATO ministerial in Antalya, Turkey on May 13 and 14.
Beruchashvili will deliver a speech at the event and address the Foreign Ministers of the states that are participating in the NATO non-combat Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan.
The news was announced by spokesperson of Georgia’s Foreign Ministry David Kereselidze earlier today.
He said Beruchashvili would also attend a meeting within the Enhanced Opportunities Partnersprogram, which would be dedicated to the situation in the near East.
In the framework of the ministerial, Beruchashvili will hold bilateral meetings with NATO member states’ Foreign Ministers and NATO military officials.