China’s Agriculture Minister Holds Talks in Tbilisi
Agriculture Minister of China, Han Changfu, met his Georgian counterpart Otar Danelia and PM Irakli Garibashvili in Tbilisi on May 11.
“The importance of promoting the export of Georgian agricultural products was emphasized during the meeting,” the Georgian PM’s office said. “The deepening of trade and economic relations with China is of special importance for the Georgian authorities. The recent significant increase in dynamic bilateral partnership has also been noted.”
Georgia’s deputy PM and Economy Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, who visited China in March, was also present at the meeting.
The ministers of agriculture of the two countries signed a joint action plan for cooperation in the agrarian sector.
The Georgian side thanked China for its aid including the grant of 30 units of equipment for irrigation systems in 2014, and USD 10.7 million worth of equipment for agricultural melioration.
On the first day of his visit on May 10, the Chinese Agriculture Minister visited some of the Georgian wineries in eastern region of Kakheti.
China is fifth largest export market for Georgian wine. 494,478 bottles of Georgian wine were exported to China in the first four months of 2015, which is an 87% increase over the same period of last year, according to the National Wine Agency of Georgia. (