TBC Bank hosted Technical Trade Forum
The world's leading experts discussed developmental issues during the Technical Trade Forum, which was held at TBC headquarters on May 12.
The forum was hosted by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) and TBC Bank.
The event was attended by the General Director of the TBC Bank, Vakhtang Butskhrikidze, President of the National Bank of Georgia, Giorgi Kadagidze, also Chairman of the International Chamber of Commerce, Fady Asly, representatives of European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), investors and trade finance experts from different countries.
“The Technical Trade Forum’s purpose is to promote international trade and to form trade partnerships, which is one of the main factors for development of the economic sector,” stated Butskhrikidze.
“It is an honour for TBC Bank to host such an important event, which was attended by all the banks involved in trade finance. Those banks may compete with one another in the local market, but involvement and coordination of the banks is very important for international trade development. This is the case where cooperation and development in the interest of all of us,” added Butskhrikidze.
“Interest in the event is very high, which signals the start of positive development not only for Georgia, but for the entire region,” stated Fady Asly.