China donates more than $10m equipment to Georgia
China has donated modern irrigation equipment worth $10 764 000 USD to Georgia. Excavators, trucks, bulldozers, concrete mixers, off-road vehicles, tractors comprise a total of 245 items included in the list of equipment which was granted to Georgia’s Agriculture Ministry yesterday.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili thanked the Government of China for the valuable support and added that this equipment will be used for ongoing irrigation works.
In addition, Gharibashvili expressed his delight and satisfaction on a cooperation project titled ‘Vegetable Cultivation Technology in Georgia’, which was signed between Georgia and China on November 18, 2014. The two-year project aimed to increase Georgia’s cultivation of herbs and implement new technologies as a way to stimulate the industry.
As a result more than 30 greenhouses will be built in Marneuli district in the Kvemo Kartli region of Georgia.
Georgia’s Prime Minister also stated that Chinese investments had been increasing in Georgia. The PM underlined that Georgia has been given a possibility to fulfil its historical function as a link between Europe and Asia.
"Both countries are interested in deepening the trade or economic relations. Georgia has a chance to link Europe and Asia and we should use this opportunity. Restoring the historic Silk Road is a new impulse which unites the countries from Europe to China under a unified trade system. We are involved in this process and it is vital for us today to deepen our relations with China,” Garibashvili said. (