Security measures of transporting children to be tightened
Georgia’s Minister of Culture and Monument Protection Mikheil Giorgadze stated that the security measures of transporting groups of children must be tightened.
According to him, after the tragic accident in the Kobuleti hotel resort (wherein three children died in a fire), surveillance and security measures must be tightened in order to avoid any further accidents.
The minister said that he had already met with relevant ministries and officials, and in several days a working group would hold a meeting and start the comprehensive work to introduce appropriate regulations.
“I have spoken to the Healthcare, Sports and Youth and Education Ministers, who completely share my view. We decided to meet and discuss the format of the working group and the issues which should be regulated,” he said.
The minister thinks that many factors should be considered and discussed in order to raise safety standards.
“It is necessary to strictly regulate the transportation, accommodation and surveillance aspects when transporting groups of children,” Giorgadze said.
48 people were inside the hotel Armazi in Kobuleti when it went up in flames three days ago. 32 children and 13 adults managed to get out safely with the help of police and fire fighters, but the blaze claimed the lives of three boys.
The group was from Rustavi, and they had been preparing to hold a concert in Kobuleti, one of Georgia’s Black Sea resorts.
The investigation is ongoing to determine the cause of the fire incident.