PM says Georgian embassy opens in Abu Dhabi
Business forum of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) was held in Tbilisi on May 19. Prime Minister (PM) of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili, who opened the forum, estimated Georgian UAE business relations as one of the most important.
“The UAE delegation's visit to Georgia is very important. This is the demonstration that the UAE’s interest grows toward Georgia. I am pleased to note that the UAE’s investment has amounted to 700 million dollars. Last year our trade turnover increased by a total of approximately 220 million dollars,” stated PM.
According to Gharibashvili, a Georgian Embassy will be opened in Abu Dhabi soon, and the General Consulate in Dubai.
The PM stressed that the UAE is exemplary for Georgia.
“Dubai is exemplary and there are really a lot of things we can do together. The UAE is interested in bigger investments in Georgia, including tourism, and we have unique places for possible tourism development. Also, they are interested in water resources,” stated Gharibashvili.
Minister of Agriculture Otar Danelia estimated the forum positively. According to him, a visit to the UEA is planned soon.
“We have serious potential for trade improvement, because the needed balance is not big yet. They have interest almost in every sphere of business, but the main subject is the livestock sector. Putting more investment in the Georgian market is on schedule. Arab businessmen have already had a meeting with my deputy and discussed specific areas. I think this year we will have a visible picture of this sphere,” stated Danelia.