Turkey rapidly builds TANAP
The Trans-Anatolian natural gas pipeline (TANAP) is being rapidly constructed, Turkish Minister of energy and Natural Resources Taner Yildiz said in an interview with TRT Haber TV channel.
He said that TANAP is important both for Turkey and the entire region.
The minister said that Ankara hopes that Turkmenistan will join the TANAP project later.
"Turkey is currently working on the implementation of two important projects, one of which is TANAP, as well as the other, Turkish Stream," Yildiz said.
The minister said that the two projects are not competitors.
TANAP envisages the transportation of gas of Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz field from the Georgian-Turkish border to the western borders of Turkey. TANAP’s initial capacity is expected to reach 16 billion cubic meters of gas per year. Around six billion cubic meters of this gas will be delivered to Turkey and the rest of the volume to Europe.
Turkey will obtain gas in 2018, and after the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) is constructed the gas will be delivered to Europe in early 2020.
BP and the TANAP consortium signed March 13 a shareholder agreement, according to which, BP will become one of the shareholders of TANAP. The agreement is one of the main documents for BP’s ownership of a stake in the TANAP project.
Following the completion of a legal implementation procedure, TANAP’s shareholders list will be as follows: SOCAR – 58 percent, Botas – 30 percent and BP – 12 percent. (