President gives Constitution as Independence Day gift
In connection with the Independence Day of Georgia, President Giorgi Margvelahsvili gifted MPs, Government members and court representatives with a high-quality edition of the Georgian Constitution.
The present has been viewed differently and caused controversy, as various politicians have voiced their vision that the President selected the gift because of his restricted powers.
They claimed that through this choice the President appealed to main actors to show respect to the constitution and refrain from suppressing his rights as the country’s President.
“It is a very good gift. It is likely that through the gift the President is appealing to all to respect the supreme law of Georgia. I cannot state whether certain institutions or ministers violate the constitution; however, some deviations always exist and that is why we have the Constitutional Court,” member of the Free Democrats Shalva Shavgulidze said.
Member of the Republican Party, Tamar Kordzaia, could see no sub-context in the present, saying that she was happy with the gift.
The same statement has been made by the government’s administration.
“It was a very pleasant and symbolic gift,” head of the government’s administration Maia Tskitishvili said.
The President’s advisor in Human Rights Issues Kakha Kozhoridze excluded any additional connotations to the gift.
“It is a highest quality edition of the Georgian Constitution and it was handed to lawmakers, Government and court representatives as a symbolic gift for the Independence Day.”
“The President never speaks with hints and if he wanted to say something, he would say it without any attempts towards symbolism or insinuation,” Kozhoridze added.