Azerbaijan reduces import of goods from Georgia
Azerbaijan reduced the import of goods from Georgia by 2.1 times in Jan.-Apr. 2015, compared to the same period of 2014, GeoStat, National Statistics Office of Georgia said in its foreign trade report for the first four months of 2015.
Georgia exported $89.6 million worth goods to Azerbaijan in Jan.-Apr. 2015, or 13 percent of the total volume of Georgian export, said the report.
Azerbaijan imported $188.45 million worth Georgian goods in Jan.-Apr. 2014.
Georgia mainly exports cars, cattle, cement, steel reinforcement and other products to Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan is in the lead for the volume of imported products from Georgia.
Bulgaria ranks second - $63.47 million worth Georgian products (9.2 percent of the total volume of export) have been exported to the country since early 2015, according to the report.
Turkey ranks third for the volume of import of Georgian goods: $57.88 million, or 8.4 percent of the total volume of Georgia’s export during the reporting period.
The trade turnover between Georgia and Azerbaijan stood at $289.6 million (9.6 percent of the total volume of Georgia’s foreign trade operations) in Jan.-Apr. 2015, or 26.12 percent less than in the same period of 2014.