Political parties spent a total of 9.070,467 GEL on salaries in 2014
Over the past year, political parties spent a total of 9.070,467 GEL on salaries and bonuses. According to the Financial Monitoring Service of Political Parties, in 2014 Nino Burjanadze’s United Democratic Movement spent 1.980,358 GEL on its employee salaries and bonuses (the party received 2.029,387 GEL in budgetary revenue).
"During the election period, the party leader received a large amount in bonuses. In particular, in May 2014, Nino Burjanadze received a 50,000 GEL bonus,”- claimed Zurab Azaurashvili, head of the Financial Monitoring Service, in conversation with InterpressNews.
The National Movement spent 2.025,590 GEL on salaries (budgetary revenue – 3.290,593 GEL), while the Georgian Dream - Democratic Georgia coalition spent 1.222,954 GEL (budgetary revenue – 2.568,700 GEL).
Data of other parties’ salaries and bonuses of last year is as follows:
The Alliance of Patriots – 220,339 GEL (budgetary revenue - 640,890 GEL);
Free Democrats – 192,951 GEL (budgetary revenue – 481,832 GEL);
Christian Conservative Party – 171,014 GEL (budgetary revenue – 598,697 GEL);
Conservative Party – 50,150 GEL (budgetary revenue - 642,443 GEL);
National Forum – 302,441 GEL (budgetary revenue - 642,443);
Republican Party - 139, 500 (budgetary revenue – 605,443 GEL);
Industry will Save Georgia – 311,970 GEL (budgetary revenue - 642,443);
Labor Party – 382,669 GEL (budgetary revenue - 373,295 GEL);
Way of Georgia – 376,946 GEL (budgetary revenue – 468,385 GEL);
Georgian Group - 32, 500 GEL (no budgetary revenue);
European Democrats – 92,507 GEL (budgetary revenue - 172,313 GEL);
Christian-Democratic People's Party – 503,066 GEL (budgetary revenue - 542,939 GEL);
National Democratic Party – 40,985 GEL (no budgetary revenue);
For Fair Georgia – 505,018 GEL (budgetary revenue of 614.492 GEL);
Free Georgia - 22.541 GEL (no budgetary revenue);
Greens Party - 325 GEL (no budgetary revenue);
New Rights Party- 69.812 GEL (budgetary revenue - 116.637 GEL);
People's Party – 426,830 GEL (budgetary revenue - 469.347 GEL);
Reformers Party has not spent anything on salaries in 2014. (IPN)
"State Security Service turned into the political police," Zurab Chiaberashvili
The parliamentary opposition will not support the bill on the reform of the Interior Ministry. Representative of opposition state that it won"t help de-politicization of the agency.
"The State Security Service has been turned into the political police, so in a situation when Bidzina Ivanishvili governs from the backstage, it makes no difference if this political police will be detached from the Ministry," Zurab Chiaberashvili stated.
"Perhaps you remember that in the Shevardnadze era the Ministry was separated, but we all know what was happening. Such changes will not have an effect. This is a superficial change," Akaki Minashvili said. (Rustavi2)
Wanted Georgia's Ex-justice Minister to become Prosecutor of Odessa
Former Minister of Justice and Chief Prosecutor Zurab Adeishvili, who is wanted by Georgian police, will be appointed as the General Prosecutor of Odessa region, according to the Ukrainian media reports.
“The newly appointed governor of Odessa region Mikheil Saakashvili has named those people, who will fight along with him against corruption in the region. Former Chief Prosecutor Zurab Adeishvili will soon name as the region’s prosecutor,” – the Ukrainian media has reporting citing the President’s Administration. (Frontnews)
Georgian PM discusses occupied regions with OSCE Chairman
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has held a meeting with a high official from the Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) in Tbilisi.
OSCE chairman Ivica Dacic, who is also Serbia’s Foreign Minister, arrived in Georgia on June 2 and met with PM Garibashvili at the Government Administration in downtown Tbilisi.
The sides discussed Georgia–OSCE cooperation and the current situation in the occupied territories of Georgia.
PM Garibashvili once again expressed his concern over the so-called ‘treaty’ on Alliance and Strategic Partnership that Russia signed with its occupation regime in Sokhumi and an extremely similar ‘treaty’ on Alliance and Integration, which Russia signed with de facto leaders of occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
Garibashvili noted the OSCE should play "an active and positive role” in the peaceful resolution of the ongoing conflict.
In return Dacic reaffirmed the organisation strongly supported Georgia’s territorial integrity and pledged the OSCE would continue to take action to support Georgia’s sovereignty. (