New regulations introduced for noise
Noise will be restricted at nighttime in Tbilisi.
A new draft law was amended to parliament regarding the noise regulations.
Tbilisi City Hall’s Legal Committee Chairman Tedo Kobakhidze said that according to the new changes, noise will be restricted during the night and the restrictions that existed regarding the daytime will be annulled.
According to Kobakhidze, the amendment was initiated by the Health Committee while the project author is the Tbilisi City Council.
Kobakhidze said that the noise restriction time was defined from 7:00 to 23:00 o’clock.
"Any facility or private entity will be fined, where the noise is 30 decibel or higher. Police will control the fulfillment of the law. Every third crew will be equipped with device which will measure noise. If noise bothers people, they should call the 112 service, a subordinate entity of the Ministry of Internal Affairs responsible for emergency situations, after the call police squad will be announced on the site, check whether the problem is genuine and if the fact approves, the violator will be fined,” stated Kobakhidze.
He added that in the case of the noise exceed both individuals and legal entities, including restaurants and bars, will be fined.
Kobakhidze explained that the amount of the fine for first-time offenders will be 150 GEL, while the amount for the legal entity will be 500 GEL. If the fact repeats the amount of fine will be doubled.
Kobakhidze said that bars and restaurants that are not able to work without causing noise should purchase special attenuator tools and continue working without bothering residents around.
Kobakhidze explained exceptions have been foreseen for resort zones, but only in summer.
In their statements bar and restaurant owners had stated that low music would lead to bankruptcy for them.