Minister of Defence met with General Knud Bartels
Minister of Defence of Georgia Tinatin Khidasheli met with the Chairman of the NATO Military Committee General Knud Bartels in the NATO Headquarters. General Knud Bartels thanked the Minister for the significant contribution the Georgian troops are providing to the Resolute Support Mission and underlined the Georgian military`s high professionalism while performing difficult operational tasks.
The NATO-Georgia Substantial Package and the significance of strategic communication in the package implementation process was highlighted during the meeting. The Minister briefed the Military Committee Chairman about the reform progress. General Bartels positively evaluated the reforms carried out in the Armed Forces and underlined the readiness of the Committee to continue military cooperation and to support the reform process in the field of defence.