Several hydropower plants to be commissioned in Georgia till late 2015
It has been planned to commission a number of small hydropower plants with a capacity of several megawatts and one relatively large Dariali hydropower plant with a capacity of 110 megawatts in Georgia until late 2015, Deputy Energy Minister of Georgia Mariam Valishvili told Trend on June 5.
She said that the turbines for the Dariali hydropower plant have been already delivered and now the installation of the equipment begins. Work on construction of the hydropower plant is scheduled for completion in December.
The Deputy Minister also said that two fairly large hydropower plants in Adjara on the Adjaristskali river with capacities of about 200 megawatts, the construction of which is carried out by India's Tata Group, together with Norwegian Clean Energy, and on the Chorokhi river with capacity of 86 megawatts implemented by Turkish investors, will be commissioned by late 2016 or early 2017.
In general, Georgia has signed nearly 80 memorandums with various investors for the construction of hydropower plants, according to Valishvili. Some of them are already being built, while for others investors are developing feasibility studies of the projects, and then they will decide on the appropriateness of investing on these bases. In addition, there is a list of available projects in Georgia, which have been developed on the basis of the assessment of capacity carried out at several rivers. Companies interested in the implementation of these projects can work on them in accordance with the stipulated regulations, and then make a decision about investing.