Work on Southern Gas Corridor project in Georgia on schedule
The work on the implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor project in Georgia is on schedule, Mariam Valishvili, Georgian deputy energy minister told Trend on June 5.
She recalled that as part of this project, it is planned to construct two compressor stations in Georgia to expand the South Caucasus main pipeline, as well as the pipeline’s 50 kilometre long section on the border with Azerbaijan and subsequently connect it to the existing gas pipeline system.
Valishvili said that currently, preliminary work on this project is underway, and roads and sites for construction are being prepared.
Almost all the required permits have already been issued, she said, adding that BP, which is the operator of the South Caucasus Pipeline, is holding negotiations on the redemption of some land lots in private ownership.
The full-scale construction work on the Southern Gas Corridor project in Georgia will begin in Q2 of 2016, according to Valishvili.
“All the work on expanding the pipeline will be completed by late 2018 and higher volumes of gas will be transported via the expanded gas pipeline from 2019,” said the Deputy Minister.
The Southern Gas Corridor is one of the priority energy projects for EU. It envisages the transportation of gas from the Caspian Sea region to the European countries through Georgia and Turkey.
At the initial stage, the gas to be produced as part of the Stage 2 of development of Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz field is considered as the main source for the Southern Gas Corridor projects. Other sources can also connect to this project at a later stage.
As part of the Stage 2 of the Shah Deniz development, the gas will be exported to Turkey and European markets by expanding the South Caucasus Pipeline and the construction of Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline and Trans-Adriatic Pipeline.