NATO-Georgia joint training centre to open by the end of the year - Chief of General Staff
Chief of General Staff of Georgian Armed Forces Vakhtang Kapanadze said the NATO-Georgia joint training centre is expected to open in Vaziani by the end of the year.
According to him, an office and a group working on this task have been set up at the Ministry of Defence.
"We are actively cooperating with NATO on constructing the training centre. I do not see any obstacles for the rapid implementation of our plans,” he explained.
The Chief of General Staff believes that the NATO-Georgia joint training centre will be “one of the most successful projects in the history of cooperation between Georgia and NATO”.
The decision to open the training centre was made at the Wales summit. (IPN)
NATO Secretary General plans first Georgia visit
The North Atlantic Treaty Organisation’s (NATO) top official is soon to decide on a date to come to Georgia for the first time.
NATO’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia James Apathurai said the Alliance’s Secretary General, Jens Stoltenberg, was planning his first official visit to Georgia, and this would take place in the nearest future.
"The Secretary General is looking, I can tell you that. The visit to Georgia will take place as soon as possible and that’s not just a diplomatic phrase, he is looking at the calendar and narrowing down some dates, so I think sooner rather than later that should happen,” said Apathurai today.
In Brussels today the NATO regional representative also told journalists about the NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Evaluation Centre and its upcoming opening.
"We are in close discussion with the Georgian Government and I know that Georgia has moved very quickly. We want to make sure that we together – as it is a joint training centre – know exactly what it is for, exactly what will be required and then move to implementation, but we will move as quickly as we can,” he noted.
After this the NATO official recounted the recent visit of Georgia’s Defence Minister Tinatin Khidasheli to NATO headquarters and praised her for doing "an excellent job”.
"Overall the Defence Minister came here with a very good reputation. She left Brussels with an even stronger reputation. She got acquainted with the details very quickly and outlined a strategic vision, which she also shared with the press. She very clearly expresses Georgia’s position and this is very important. She did an excellent job during her visit to NATO and we look forward to meeting her within the NATO Defence Ministerial,” Apathurai said.
When Khidasheli visited Brussels on June 2, she met with the NATO Secretary General and at the time she said Stoltenberg would probably time his visit to Georgia to coincide with the opening of the NATO-Georgia joint training centre. (
President Margvelashvili Might Veto NBG-related Draft
Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili will presumably veto the draft of amendments to the Organic Law of Georgia on the National Bank of Georgia, which envisages depriving the National Bank of Georgia the supervisory function of the financial sector.
President Margvelashvili’s advisor Giorgi Abashishvili has confirmed this fact.
According to him, the President considers the use of his veto power on any bill that might somehow damage the country.
“In this case we see a direct threat to the country’s economic policy. Not only do we see a bill that does not change anything essential, but will also directly harm the country’s economy,” said Abashishvili. (Frontnews)